Marcos acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word “customers” includes visitors to our web site at www.marcoshair.com, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the employee exemption and the related bodies’ corporate exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network, which you visit, and what you click on. We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We may also use your information to assist us in improving our products and services and we might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions that may interest you.

When we collect your information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting the Privacy Officer. Please allow a reasonable time for your preference to be implemented.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our webpage for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Marcos may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our web site and make it more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Security

Marcos strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Regretfully, no data transmission over the Internet can currently be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They also allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies might be necessary to provide you with features of our web site.

What else should you know?

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet, this information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible discussion forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer on customerservice@marcoshair.com to ask for further information, or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy, or if you would like more specific information about our approach to privacy.